NOTE: This post was significantly updated at 5:01 pm.
[…] ORS 192.610(6) defines a public body as “the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.” Finally, ORS 192.610(7)(a) defines a meeting as “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” And the basic public meeting requirement is stated in ORS 192.630(1): “All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.705.”