NOTE: This post was significantly updated at 5:01 pm.
[…] Why would they NOT be public? If you think vague problem solving rhetoric or getting things done means we should skirt oversight and public records law, I don’t know what to say to you. It’s shameful and dumb, and people are right to be upset about it
I don’t think open meetings law applies here. I could be wrong, and if I am, one of the legal challenges Jonathan mentioned may succeed.
See for yourself: https://www.oregon.gov/biz/Publications/TWG%2520Public%2520Meetings%2520Law%2520Summary.4.22.22.pdf
404 Error, but I got you fam. ORS 192.610(5) defines a governing body as “the members of any public body which consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration.” ORS 192.610(6) defines a public body as “the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.” Finally, ORS 192.610(7)(a) defines a meeting as “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” And the basic public meeting requirement is stated in ORS 192.630(1): “All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.705.”