*Existing conditions (left) and PBOT concept drawing of SW Salmon and Park with “X” marking approximate collision location. (Click to enlarge)
[…] It already controls the city’s water supply.
I’m looking forward to when city hall is moved to 122nd & Division, when Sunnyside is just a hippie Disneyland-type tourist destination and the Pearl is a run-down millennial retiree slum. But I doubt I’ll be alive by then…
The article states, ” In Oregon we’re told that “every corner is a crosswalk,” and while existing statute might not be so clear (ORS 801.220 says, “Whenever marked crosswalks have been indicated, such crosswalks and no other shall be deemed lawful across such roadway at that intersection”), the onus for safety should always be on the person with most potential to do harm.”
ORS 801.220 seems VERY clear to me that this pedestrian was breaking the law, because they were not using the marked crosswalk.