The Monday Roundup: Illegal walking, ambulance bike racks and more
[…] Dan
Dan
9 years ago
Reply to  wsbob

Is there a similar law in Oregon? Our 9 & 6 year old walk home from school together.

El Biciclero
El Biciclero
9 years ago
Reply to  Dan

ORS 163.565:

“A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child.”

Depends on your definition of “criminal negligence” and “likely”.

ORS 161.085:

“(10) Criminal negligence or criminally negligent, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. ”

So, depends on your definition of “substantial”, “unjustifiable”, “gross deviation”, “reasonable”….and “likely”.

davemess
davemess
9 years ago

The ambulance bike rack is pretty cool.