In order to pursue charges, the DA would have to convince a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that Thompson’s actions were willfully negligent and reckless.
[…] When he later viewed the video, he noted that it was actually much more difficult to observe him (a cyclist) than he had thought or expected.
Given what is known about the facts of the case, Jergovic determined that there is nothing in Oregon’s criminal code that is applicable to the actions of Mr. Thompson.
In order to pursue charges, the DA would have to prove “beyond a reasonable doubt” that Thompson acted with criminal negligence, which means (as per ORS 161.085(10)), “that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
To find someone guily of criminal negligence in a case like this, the DA has to prove a certain mental state of the defendant. They do this by looking at all the actions and behaviors prior to and immediately following the collision.