Many readers have asked me for more details about this incident.
[…] No harm, no foul, right?
Also, I thought transport to a hospital was some kind of criteria for classifying incidents like this. Weren’t both the father and son transported to the hospital? Is emergency transport only used to determine whether an incident “happened” (gets reported) or not? Does it have no bearing on whether an incident meets the VRU law threshold?
Wow, even though a cracked vertebra can potentially affect someone for the rest of their life, it doesn’t count as a serious injury? Does the injury have to be potentially life-threatening?
per ORS 161.015(8), “serious physical injury” is injury that “creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
don’t know much about cracked vertebrae, but it may not fall in this category. yes, the law needs to be changed, but getting even this much was a pretty hard fight.
Jonathan: