(Photo: Multnomah County)
[…] Without a transcript, I have no idea what evidence the state offered to prove intent.
Fourth, if Thompson dropped a piano on Luther and the state could prove that he had intentionally dropped it and that he had done so with the intent to injure Luther, and Luther was seriohsly injured, then the level of assault for which Thompson could be convicted would come down to whether the state could prove that a piano, as it was deployed in this hypothetical, was a “dangerous weapon” as defined by ORS 161.015(1) (a “device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury). Frankly, I do not suggest anyone test the hypo to find out.
Finally, I know Judge Kantor and, as anyone who knows him will tell you, he is exceedingly intelligent and fair, and not likely to base a decision on bias for drivers or against cyclists.